Skip to content
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  
  • Author
    Posts
  • #482
    tinytino
        • Topics: 22
        • Replies: 13
        • Total: 35
        • BIC Junior Member
        • ★★★
        Member since: 26th November 2005

        Can some one tell my why when I try to connect to the internet, not broadband,
        I get the message Loop too high… and therefore cannot connect.

        Compare hotel prices and find the best deal - HotelsCombined.com
        BullionVault

        #897
        paulh
            • Topics: 4
            • Replies: 177
            • Total: 181
            • BIC Full Member
            • ★★★★★
            Member since: 16th April 2006

            Never seen it but this is a guess as to why it is happening…….If it does not connect first time there is a mechanism that says wait a specified number of seconds then redial and you can set it a number of times to try.

            Is that "number of times to try" value set to a high value because thats whats looping whilst trying to connect? Possibly set to a too high a value for it to even continue to try connect?

            Its only a guess

            paul

            #1245
            jim
                • Topics: 11
                • Replies: 95
                • Total: 106
                • BIC Full Member
                • ★★★★★
                Member since: 23rd March 2006

                I have just been looking at various Web sites regarding " Loops too high" and it seems to be relating to " Ethernet " connections. Maybe someone a bit more technical can advise.

                #1536
                paulh
                    • Topics: 4
                    • Replies: 177
                    • Total: 181
                    • BIC Full Member
                    • ★★★★★
                    Member since: 16th April 2006

                    Unlikely to be anything to do with ethernet because whilst ethernet cable is used for broadband this is a non broadband connection and ethernet isn’t used in dial up (unless using Internet connection sharing via another machine and the question reads as though it is direct dial up).

                    In general within computing Looping implies going around and around a series of instructions a specific number of times or until a condition is met

                    paul

                    #1788
                    tinytino
                        • Topics: 22
                        • Replies: 13
                        • Total: 35
                        • BIC Junior Member
                        • ★★★
                        Member since: 26th November 2005

                        Thanks for the info, of course all this means nothing to little old me… The looping message is gone now and after checking the leads, wires ect, the message now, when I try to connect is.. modem not connected to telephone line.
                        The sounds simple but we,ve tried every which way without success. also when the p.c. is connected to the phone line, without connecting, the phone doesn,t work!!! any more suggestions please… :-/ My brother-in-law has used his cable from his p.c. and the message is the same when we try to connect.

                        #2001
                        paulh
                            • Topics: 4
                            • Replies: 177
                            • Total: 181
                            • BIC Full Member
                            • ★★★★★
                            Member since: 16th April 2006

                            Is this in Greece and do you have a Netmod ISDN box?

                            Does the phone plug straight into the wall socket and the outside world or does it plug into the lower edge of a grey box about five inches by eight inches with 5 lights on the outside? Have any such box anywhere in the house?

                            Its just that the symptoms you describe would occur if you have an ISDN line but are connecting analogue not through the ISDN box

                            Similarly if your phones go into the ISDN box but you unplug it and put the pc modem in direct then yes your phones wont work even if the pc modem is innactive.

                            paul

                          Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
                          • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
                          Scroll To Top