Skip to content
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
  
  • Author
    Posts
  • #16801
    lea and lou
        • Topics: 151
        • Replies: 465
        • Total: 616
        • Practcally Cretan
        • ★★★★★★
        Member since: 28th January 2007

        I T V and ch 4 are now available on Sky in Crete do a scan and you will find them,

        Compare hotel prices and find the best deal - HotelsCombined.com
        BullionVault

        #17183
        MartinP
            • Topics: 82
            • Replies: 581
            • Total: 663
            • Practcally Cretan
            • ★★★★★★
            Member since: 27th July 2007

            How do you "do a scan" on a Sky Digibox?

            #17421
            lea and lou
                • Topics: 151
                • Replies: 465
                • Total: 616
                • Practcally Cretan
                • ★★★★★★
                Member since: 28th January 2007

                Hi go into the menu, select settings,select automatic transponder scan this should find any new available channels.

                Hope this helps

                #17591
                barbary_coaster
                Participant
                    • Topics: 33
                    • Replies: 297
                    • Total: 330
                    • Practcally Cretan
                    • ★★★★★★
                    Member since: 15th November 2005

                    I got the additional channels by going into "System Setup", "Add Channels",  and setting up 12402V and 12480V 27500 2/3, as recommended on another site.

                    I now have several the local UK ITV channels i.e. Anglia, Tyne Tees, Meridian etc, and Channel 4, More4, 4+ 1 and E4

                    #17709
                    Carolinec
                        • Topics: 38
                        • Replies: 88
                        • Total: 126
                        • BIC Full Member
                        • ★★★★★
                        Member since: 23rd February 2007

                        5950546A545B516A595A40350 wrote: Hi go into the menu, select settings,select automatic transponder scan this should find any new available channels.

                        Hope this helps

                        where do I find the ‘automatic transponder scan?’ which menu are you referring to? I cannot find ‘settings’ either. I tried to do it the of barbary coaster and didnt work and now cannot signal at all even on the original transpoder code I had……

                        #17797
                        lea and lou
                            • Topics: 151
                            • Replies: 465
                            • Total: 616
                            • Practcally Cretan
                            • ★★★★★★
                            Member since: 28th January 2007

                            Hi,I use a dream box so i think the menu’s will be different to yours take a look at this site it may help you

                            http://www.stevelarkins.freeuk.com/sky_tv_guide.htm

                            #17865
                            barbary_coaster
                            Participant
                                • Topics: 33
                                • Replies: 297
                                • Total: 330
                                • Practcally Cretan
                                • ★★★★★★
                                Member since: 15th November 2005

                                6F4D5E43404542494F2C0 wrote:

                                Hi go into the menu, select settings,select automatic transponder scan this should find any new available channels.

                                Hope this helps

                                where do I find the ‘automatic transponder scan?’ which menu are you referring to? I cannot find ‘settings’ either.  I tried to do it the of barbary coaster and didnt work and now cannot signal at all even on the original transpoder code I had……

                                What type of Sky box do you have Caroline?  I have a Sky/Pace DS445NB

                                Bob

                                #17919
                                Carolinec
                                    • Topics: 38
                                    • Replies: 88
                                    • Total: 126
                                    • BIC Full Member
                                    • ★★★★★
                                    Member since: 23rd February 2007

                                    major panic over!!!

                                    sky is back and i seem to have ITV1 from the 12402 code which is great…ma is coming tomorrow and she is going to be soooooo happy that she can watch her soaps and the subtitles work too.

                                    couldnt get anything on 12480 code. any other offers???

                                    thanks guys.

                                    #17964
                                    barbary_coaster
                                    Participant
                                        • Topics: 33
                                        • Replies: 297
                                        • Total: 330
                                        • Practcally Cretan
                                        • ★★★★★★
                                        Member since: 15th November 2005

                                        587A69747772757E781B0 wrote: major panic over!!!

                                        sky is back and i seem to have ITV1 from the 12402 code which is great…ma is coming tomorrow and she is going to be soooooo happy that she can watch her soaps and the subtitles work too.

                                        couldnt get anything on 12480 code. any other offers???

                                        thanks guys.

                                        It would appear that Channel 4 etc on 12480 is a weaker signal. I can get all the ch4 channels during daylight hours then the signal fades. Also it goes in cloudy weather.

                                        Obviously your location and the size of your dish will affect this.

                                        Some receivers are also better than others – I am no expert but I have read that Pace receivers are the best for areas with weak signals, such as Crete.

                                        #18002
                                        lea and lou
                                            • Topics: 151
                                            • Replies: 465
                                            • Total: 616
                                            • Practcally Cretan
                                            • ★★★★★★
                                            Member since: 28th January 2007

                                            For this reason i was advised to buy a dreambox with a 2m dish, I must say it works very well here in Agia Pelagia.

                                          Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
                                          • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
                                          Scroll To Top