Skip to content

Skype

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  
  • Author
    Posts
  • #26620
    eranim
        • Topics: 55
        • Replies: 95
        • Total: 150
        • BIC Full Member
        • ★★★★★
        Member since: 15th September 2009

        I have been having problems with my microphone on Skype. The microphone works perfectly any other time except with Skype. I have had several people look at my computer and the only way I can use Skype now is when my firewall is turned off (not a good idea) as this seems to be the problem. The last man said he had done everything that Skype suggested but for some reason my software protection will not allow me to use my microphone on Skype. As I am not a computer buff in any way I am at a loss as to what to do next.

        Is there anyone out there who can help PLEASE. :'(

        Compare hotel prices and find the best deal - HotelsCombined.com
        BullionVault

        #27033
        Michael Evans
        Participant
            • Topics: 8
            • Replies: 15
            • Total: 23
            • BIC Junior Member
            • ★★★
            Member since: 2nd January 2006

            Hi, What is the operating system on your PC?. Are you using Windows Firewall or another provider.

            #27306
            thebigbluecheese
                • Topics: 109
                • Replies: 256
                • Total: 365
                • Practcally Cretan
                • ★★★★★★
                Member since: 10th September 2009

                Hi, I have the same problem, I have windows 7 with Avast

                #27516
                esxman
                    • Topics: 31
                    • Replies: 95
                    • Total: 126
                    • BIC Full Member
                    • ★★★★★
                    Member since: 21st November 2009

                    If you go  control panel —  windows firewall — click on that  and then "allow a program thru’ firewall "(top left hand side ), a dialogue box comes up , make sure Skype has been ticked , if not tick the box . If Skype is not shown you can add it and then tick the box, then "apply" then ok it. Hope that helps

                    #27679
                    eranim
                        • Topics: 55
                        • Replies: 95
                        • Total: 150
                        • BIC Full Member
                        • ★★★★★
                        Member since: 15th September 2009

                        Thanks esxman the box was and still is ticked and have tried again today but still no microphone. :'(

                        #27805
                        stuwalsh
                            • Topics: 25
                            • Replies: 158
                            • Total: 183
                            • BIC Full Member
                            • ★★★★★
                            Member since: 1st November 2007

                            We have Vista and use SKYPE no problem with Norton Antivirus.

                          Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
                          • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
                          Scroll To Top